Speakers

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

ANTHONY S. DAVIS
Interim Dean and Professor, College of Forestry, Oregon State University 

SPEAKERS

OMRI BONNEH
Interim Chief Forester, KKL-JNF

DAVID MATHENGE
Project Officer for the Green Belt Movement

MAYA NEHME
Executive Director of the Lebanon Reforestation Initiative

PANELISTS

CARMEN ARGUELLO
Green Climate Fund Advisor for FAO’s Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia

GLENN K. BUSH
PhD, Assistant Scientist at Woods Hole Research Center

PETER LANGDAHL
Project Officer, Regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, International Union of Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

Artur Alaverdyan
Forestry Officer, WWF Armenia

Alla Aleksanyan
Institute of Botany, RA National Academy of Sciences.

Alen Amirkhanian
Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment

Marine Arakelyan
Zoology Chair, Biology Faculty, Yerevan State University

Georgi Arzumanyan
Programme Policy Adviser, Sustainable Growth and Resilience Portfolio UNDP

Arman Avagyan
Deputy Director, RA Forest Monitoring Center

Lusine Avetisyan
Head, Department of Environmental Strategic Programs and Monitoring, RA Ministry of Environment

Samvel Baloyan
Deputy Director, Environment Projects Implementation Unit, RA Ministry of Environment

Hayk Chobanyan
Governor of Tavush Marz

Yeva Danielyan
Forest Monitoring Center, RA Ministry of Environment

Peter Dekkers
Director of Strategic Business Development, Fire Solutions, FLIR Netherlands

Georgi Fayvush
Institute of Botany, RA National Academy of Sciences.

Dennis Fiore
US Forest Service

Siranush Galstyan
Adviser, GIZ Environmental Program

Armen Gevorgyan
Country Representative, Caucasus Network for Sustainable Development of Mountain Regions (Sustainable Caucasus)

Irina Ghaplanyan
Deputy Minister, RA Ministry of Environment

Hovhannes Ghazaryan
National Coordinator, UNDP-GEF Small Grants Programme

Anahit Ghukasyan
Director, Institute of Botany, RA National Academy of Science

Robert Ghukasyan
Advisor to the Prime Minister of Armenia on Community Development

Aram Gyulkhasyan
Acting Director, Forest Monitoring Center, RA Ministry of Environment

Arthur Harutyunyan
Armenia Operations Manager, Armenia Tree Project

Diana Harutyunyan
Climate Change Programme Coordinator, UNDP

Guy Hydrick
GIS Administrator, Metropolitan Area Planning Council, Boston, Massachusetts

Hasmik Khachatryan
Deputy Director, Institute of Zoology, RA National Academy of Sciences

Ruben Khachatryan
Founder, Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets

Hasmik Khurshudyan
Head, Chair of Forestry and Agri-Ecology, Armenian National Agrarian University

David Kocharov
VP, Synergy, National Information System for Forestry and Wildlife (MC-SNIFFS)

Sargis Kyureghyan
Head of the Fire-Rescue Preparation Division of the Rescue Forces Department, the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations

Vardan Manucharyan
Head, Department of Normative and Technical Document Supervision, RA Urban Development, Technical Standards, and Fire Safety Inspection Body

Sasun Manukyan
Head, Kapan Forest Enterprise

Karen Manvelyan
Director, WWF-Armenia (WB-IUCN FLEG Program)

Dmitry Mariyasin
Resident Representative, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Vahe Matsakyan
Acting Head, Armenian Forest Service (Hayantar)

Levon Melikyan
Deputy Head, RA Cadastre Committee

Vardan Melikyan
Deputy Minister, RA Ministry of Environment

Satenik Mnatsakanyan
Chair, Engineering Sciences, AUA; Coordinator of AUA’s EU Horizon2020 RESPONDRONE Project

Siranush Nanagyulyan
Head of Chair, Faculty of Biology – Chair of Botany and Mycology, Yerevan State University

Astghine Pasoyan
Director, Foundation for Energy Savings (FAO, GIZ, UNDP expert)

Ruben Petrosyan
Advisor to head of Forest Committee

Alain Retiere
Cap2100 International

Mikayel Santrosyan
Head, Department of Flora Monitoring, RA Environmental and Mining Inspection Body

Ashot Sargsyan
Forest Fire Information System, UNDP

Hovik Sayadyan
Technical Task Leader, UNDP Armenia

Jason Sohigian
Deputy Director, Armenia Tree Project.

Samvel Tamoyan
Candidate of Science, Docent, Chair of Forestry and Agri-Ecology, Armenian National Agrarian University

Vardan Urutyan
Rector, National Agrarian University of Armenia.

Arman Vermishyan
Representative Office Director, Caucasus Nature Fund-Armenia

Vahagn Voskanyan
Impact Investment Advisor, UNDP

Hrayr Yesayan
Head, Division of Financial Planning of Current Programs in Real Sector, RA Ministry of Finance

 

 

Dilijan National Park © Hakob Hovhannisyan