Frequently Asked Questions (download)
Is the Summit open to everyone, or do you need an invitation to sign up?
“Forest Summit: Global Action and Armenia” is open to the public. We encourage students, professionals, and people generally interested in the topics to sign up and attend. An invitation is not required to register and attend this event on October 20-23, 2019.
What is the cost to attend the Summit?
ATP and AUA Acopian Center for the Environment have been seeking sponsorships for the Summit, which will allow local participants from the Republic of Armenia to register free of charge. Conferences in Armenia typically do not have registration fees, and our donors will help to cover these expenses for local participants.
For international participants, the registration fee is only AMD 119,000 (equivalent to US $250). Registration for both local and international groups includes all Summit receptions, tours, and events scheduled for October 20-23. Airfare and hotel accommodations are not included in the fee.
Can you give me more information about the hotels reserved for the Summit?
We have secured a limited number of hotel accommodations at discounted rates. The Hotels are Hyatt Place Yerevan (approximately $110 per night) and IBIS Hotel (approximately $50 per night). If you would like our assistance in reserving a room, please indicate the hotel you prefer during registration and an ATP or AUA Acopian Center team member will contact you.
Can you give me more details about the field visits and tours being offered?
The Summit will open on Monday, October 21, with one of the major events of the week, a guided field visit to Dilijan National Park in the province of Tavush. Dilijan National Park is one of Armenia’s four national parks and is known for its forest landscapes, rich biodiversity, mineral water springs, natural and cultural monuments, and a network of hiking trails. This will be followed by lunch, and then a visit to Margahovit Village where ATP operates several programs. These include the Mirak Reforestation Nursery, the Michael and Virginia Ohanian Center for Environmental Studies, the Bilezikian Experimental Greenhouse, and the Hrant Dink Memorial Forest.These visits are intended to provide background and set the stage for the discussions that will follow over the next two days at the American University of Armenia (AUA).
How is transportation being handled to the various events?
ATP and AUA Acopian Center are providing transportation for all of the field visits and tours during the Summit. This includes the full day of visits to Dilijan and Margahovit on October 21 and the afternoon field trips and tours on the afternoon of October 23. We will have a meeting place for the buses in Central Yerevan walkable from most hotels (details will be available soon). You will be responsible for transportation to AUA and back during the Summit events at the university on October 22-23.
What about meals/food during the events, are those included?
We will have a few coffee breaks and meals scheduled during the Summit events, which are all included as part of your registration. During the sessions at AUA, lunch will be held at the university cafeteria which has a range of options including vegetarian meals. We will also have lunch during the field visits on October 21, and a dinner reception on the evening of October 22, all of which are included as part of your registration.
Can you tell me more about the welcome reception and dinner reception?
We will host an opening registration and welcome reception/meet and greet on Sunday, October 20 in the early evening at the Grand Hotel Yerevan on Abovyan street. You will have a chance to check in and do some socializing to get to know each other, and we’ll brief everyone on the plans for the week.
ATP and AUA Acopian Center are hosting a dinner reception on the evening of Tuesday, October 22, after the closing of the day’s proceedings at AUA. This event will be a good opportunity for more networking and for the host organizations to share a few remarks, though it will be light on speeches and have more of a relaxing atmosphere.
I’m based in Armenia, should I attend the field visits and receptions?
We very much encourage participants from Armenia to attend all of the Summit events from October 20-23, from the welcome reception to the field visits and the dinner reception. These events will offer a chance to share information and network with others in attendance, and the field visits to Dilijan and Margahovit provide information about our forests to set the stage for the Summit proceedings at AUA on the following days.
What is the language of the Summit, English or Armenian?
The language of the Summit is English and Armenian with simultaneous translation available during the panel discussions at AUA.
Will there be a livestream of the Summit proceedings?
The Summit will be video recorded and posted on the web. The Keynote by Anthony Davis will be livestreamed.