Join us at the inaugural Forest Summit: Global Action and Armenia co-organized by the Armenia Tree Project (ATP) and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment.
Globally, forests are critical in the fight against climate change, in conserving biodiversity, and in ensuring water security. Armenia has embraced the agenda of forest conservation and restoration by committing to double its forest cover by 2050.
The goal of the Forest Summit is to facilitate open and rigorous discussion of policy decisions on Armenia’s forests with the aim of catalyzing improvements in forest conservation and restoration in Armenia and internationally.
The Forest Summit attendees will have a chance to participate in plenary sessions, panels, breakout sessions and field visits to forestry sites in Armenia. There will also be sightseeing and social gatherings.